MERON INGREDIENTS

Culture Media Ingredients

MERON BIOPOLYMERS

Leader in Chitin & Chitosan

APPLICATIONS


CHITIN & CHITOSAN

Chitin & Chitosan have a wide variety of uses in health care. Most important are Wound Care, Implants fat & cholesterol –binding drugs, and drug delivery.


Fat Absorbent : The ability of the Chitosan molecule to scavenge fat and cholesterol in the digestive system, plucking it from the stomach and excreting it in the duodenum, has significant implications for its use as a beneficial food additive. Food containing Chitosan or Chitosan complexed with a fatty acid, could be designed to reduce obesity, cholesterol levels and the incidence of colon cancer.


Wound Healing Ointment: An obvious method of exploiting Chitin's wound-healing properties is to use the material in ointments for treating wounds.


Wound Dressing: Several research groups and companies, notably in Japan, have devised methods of making wound dressings from Chitin or Chitosan. This type of dressing is used for burns, surface wounds and skin-graft donor sites.


Surgical Sutures: These work by remaining in tissue long enough to permit healing to occur and then slowly dissolving; therefore, they need not be removed. Unlike several other suture materials that are absorbed by the body, these do not cause allergic reactions.


Opthalmology: Both contact lenses and the intraocular lenses used in cataract surgery must have one significant characteristic gas permeability. Chitin and Chitosan can make lenses more permeable to oxygen than other lens materials. This could be particularly useful for injured eyes, because Chitin & Chitosan also help to heal the wounds. In adition, Chitin does not adhere to eye wounds; that makes removing the lenses from the eyes safer. Hard contact lenses can also be prepared using Chitin n-butyrate.


Dental: Since, Chitin can regenerate the connective tissue that covers the teeth near the gums, it has possibilities for treating periodontal diseases such as gingivitis and periodontis


Orthopaedics : Chitin has shown strong possibilities in Orthopaedics as an agent that helps bones to heal. Filaments and rods of Chitin also have the potential to be applied as temporary artificial ligaments for knees and other orthopedic application that require less rigid fixation.


Glucosamine : Chitin is also used in the manufacture of Glucosamine, which provides the building blocks for the body to make and repair cartilage.

Strong potential also exists for Chitosan as an alternative to collagen in treating wrinkles , acne, scars and other injuries to soft skin tissue.


Feed Ingredients: Chitin and Chitosan offer three main benefits as components of animal feeds. They permit food processors to recycle protein from food processing waste into animal feed ; they have beneficial nutritional properties; and they control the release of feed additives in ruminant animals.


Agriculture : Chitin and Chitosan have three potential uses in Agriculture ; as a seed treatment , a nematocide, and a feed ingredient. Chitinase enzymes have potential as insecticide adjuvants. They work by attacking the Chitin that exists in the exoskeletons of insects.


Cosmetics and Toiletries:

Chitin, Chitosan and their derivatives offer uses in three areas of cosmetics: haircare, skin care and oral care. Products have already reached the market in all three areas.


Hair Care : Chitosan and hair are complementary because they carry opposite electrical charges – Chitosan positive and hair negative . A Clear solution that contains chitosan forms a clear, elastic film on hair, increasing its softness and mechanical strength. The material can also form a gel when added to mixtures of alcohol and water.

Chitosan acts as an antistatic thereby orotectine hair from wavine and bleaching agents. It helps to retain moisture in low humidity and to maintain hair's style in high humidity. The material can be used in shampoos , rinses, permanent wave agents, hair colourants, styling lotions, hair sprays and hair tonics.

Several derivatives of chitosan and chitin have potential applications in hair care. They include glyceryl chitosan, an adduct of an oligomer of hydrolyzed chitosan-hydroxypropyl chitosan, Quaternary hydroxypropyl – substituted chitosan, polyoxyaimkylene chitosan. Chitosan oligosaccharides, chitin sulphate and carboxymethyl chitin. Some derivatives of chitosan can form foam and create emulsitying action. And chitin powder can be used directly in shampoo.


Skin Care : Chitosan and its derivatives have two advantages that make it suitable for skin care; their positive electrical charge, and the fact that the molecular weights of most chitosan products are so high that they cannot penetrate the skin. Thus for example Chitosan can function as a moisturizer for skin. Because of its lower costs, it might compete with hyaluronic acid in this application. Both Chitosan and chitin are already found in creams, pack material, lotions, nail enamel, foundation, eye shadow, lipstick , cleansing materials and bath agents.

In many cases, cosmetics companies use the same derivatives and formulations for skin care that they apply in products for hair care. Also used for skin care are chitosan acylated with an organic diacid anhydride, and fine particles of chitin and chitosan.


Oral Care: Both chitin and chitosan can be used in toothpaste , mouthwashes and chewing gum, they freshen the breath and prevent the formulation of plaque and tooth decay. Salts of chitosan added to tooth paste mask the unpleasant taste of silicon oxide and bind powders so that they maintain their granular shapes. Chitin can also be applied as a dental filler material. And both Chitin and Chitosan absorb candida a thicans, a fungus that sticks to teeth making them candidates to clean false teeth.


Waste and Water Treatment :

The ability of Chitosan to bind metals, combined with its floculating properties, provide applications in treating drinking water, pools and spas, and various waste streams.


Product Seperation and Recovery:

Membranes of Chitin and Chitosan and chromatographic columns can be used to separate and recover products. Both substances can also encapsulate adsorbents or coagulate suspended material.



SODIUM ALGINATE

It is widely used in food, pharmaceutical and textile industry for its stability, thickening and emulsibility, hydratability and gel properties. It is also used in indigestion tablets and the preparation of dental impressions. Sodium alginate has no discernible flavor. Another major use of Sodium Alginate is reactive dye printing, where it is used in the Textile Industry. Sodium Alginate is also used in immobilizing enzymes by inclusion.


PHARMACEUTICAL GRADE

In pharmaceutical field, Sodium Alginate is widely used in pharmaceutical preparation, tissue engineering, clinical treatment, cell culture and food processing fields because of its exclusive physicochemical property and favorable biocompatibility. In pharmaceutical preparation field, Sodium Alginate is usually used as thickening agent, suspending agent and disintegrating agent, it also can be used as the microencapsulated materials and the cold resistant agent for cells. Further more, it can lower blood sugar, antioxidant and increase immunological competence.

In recent years, with the development of biological medical material and the new pharmaceutical dosage form, as a kind of bioadhesive polymer and PH sensitivity of the gel material, the application research of Sodium Alginate is increasing. In the conventional preparation, sustained release microcapsules or mini-pills are made availing of its polyelectrolyte character, gel matrix tablets are made availing of its gel character and targeted intestinal absorption tablet disintegrant is made availing of its PH sensitivity.

In addition, Sodium Alginate can be used as thickening agent of the topical ointment. The viscosity of the oral tablet is increased if added Sodium Alginate into it, then gel barrier effect comes into being and prolong the drug release time, reduce adverse reactions. long acting Isosorbide Dinitrate tablet is made with the Sodium Alginate as base material. Long term effect can also be caused if added Sodium Alginate into antibiotic, insulinum and hormone drugs solution.

Sodium Alginate molecule contains free carboxyl and oxdydryl than can form gel with many metal ions. The mini-pills we made have PH sensitivity, suitable grain size that can prevent burst and oral toxicity. Sodium Alginate gel is so powerful bio-adhesive that it can be used in local wound dressing, drug delivery system for nasal cavity and ocular region, oral pellicles and chewable tablet. Sodium Alginate has the characteristic of blood compatibility, degradation and elimination inside the body, it is a good carrier material for targeting drug.


FOOD GRADE

Typical applications as stabilizer:

To substitute for starch, gelatin as ice cream stabilizer can control the formation of ice crystals and improve the taste of ice cream. It can also stabilize mixed beverages like syrup ice cream, iced sherbet, frozen milk etc. its stable function can prevent the adhesion between foods and packing material in many dairy products such as refined cheese, whipped cream, dry cheese, etc. if it is used as the cover of milk on ornaments, Sodium Alginate can make it stable and prevent icing sugar pastry cracking.


Typical applications as thickener and emulsifier:

Used as thickener for salad sauce, pudding, jam, ketchup and canned products that can enhance the stability and reduce fluid exudation.


Typical applications of hydratability:

Used in noodles, silk noodles and rice flour, Sodium Alginate can improve bonding inside the product, making them with high tensile strength, curvature, reducing the end breakage rate, especially for low gluten flour, the effect is more apparent. If added in bread and cakes, the uniformity and water retention ability of internal organizations of these products will be improved, thus prolong the storage time. When added in frozen dessert products, Sodium Alginate can provide a protective shield of heat fusion, prevent fragrance loss and improve the melting point.


Typical applications of gel property :

Various gel food can be made by Sodium Alginate with good colloid form yet without drainage of shrinkage, suitable for frozen food and man-made imitation food. It can also be used to cover fruit, meat, poultry and aquatic products as protective layers, to prevent from the air and thus extend the storage time. It can be as self-solidification forming agent such as sugarcoating of bread, stuffed filling, cover layer of dessert , canned food, etc. in high temperature, freezing and acidic media can still maintain the original shape. It can also be made into flexible, non-stick tooth and transparent crystal candy instead of agar agar.

Sodium Alginate is an indispensable dietary fiber for human body with unique nutrition. Combined with organic matter, it can decrease serum and cholesterol in liver, inhibit the rise in total fat and fatty acid concentration. Besides, it can also improve the digestion and absorption of nutrient; at the same time inhibit the absorption of harmful elements such as radioactive strontium, cadmium, etc. Long-term consumption of health food with Sodium Alginate will be helpful to treat hypertension, coronary heart disease, obesity, diabetes and intestinal tract diseases etc.

In addition, Sodium Alginate can also be used as feed binder, pet food binder, monomer raw materials of cosmetics.


INDUSTRIAL GRADE

In printing and dyeing industry, Sodium Alginate is used as active dyestuff, which is superior than grain, starch and other sizing agents. Using Sodium Alginate as the printing paste would not affect the reactive dyes and dyeing process. The printed textile products have good permeability and plasticity with colourful pattern, clear line, high and symmetrical color yield. Sodium Alginate is the best sizing agent in current printing and dying industry, widely used in cotton, wool, silk, nylon and other kinds of textile printing, particularly applicable to the preparation of discharge printing paste. In addition, it can also be used as warp sizing, not only saving a large amount of grain, but also making the warp fibers without raising and with friction resistence, low breakage rate, thereby enhancing the efficiency of weaving, effective for both cotton fibers and synthetic fibers.

In addition, Sodium Alginate can also be used in paper making, chemical, casting, welding electrode sheath material, fish and shrimp bait, fruit trees pest control agent, release agent for concrete, water treatment with high polymer agglutination settlement agent etc.


TEXTILE GRADE

Printing paste refers to the polymer compound as thickeners if added into printing color paste. Before adding into the printing color paste, the printing paste usually is the hydrophilic macromolecule thick colloidal solution or the oil/water type or water/oil type emulsion paste which is soluble in water or fully dispersive after fully selling. When preparing the printing color paste, a part of dye will be dissolved into the stock paste.

The printing paste is a main component of the printing color paste. It determines the printing operation performance, the surface color yield of the dyestuff, the fineness of the decorative pattern outline etc. Generally, the printing paste is processed together with Guar Gum, Tamarind Gum and Sodium Alginate.

Our company has developed series products of printing paste targeted with Sodium Alginate as raw material according to the features of different fabrics.


XANTHAN GUM

Xanthan gum can be widely used as salt/acid resistant thickener, high efficient suspension agent and emulsifier, high viscosity filling agent in various food and beverage. It can not only enhance the performance of water-keeping and shape-keeping, but also improve the freeze/thaw stability and mouth-feeling of food and beverage products. Xanthan gum can also extend the shelf life of products, simplifying the filling and sterilization during the course of production.

FOOD GRADE XANTHAN GUM

Food Grade Xanthan Gum can be widely used as salt/acid resistant thickener, high efficient suspension agent and emulsifier, high viscosity filling agent in various food, beverage, feedstuff and pet-food. It can not only enhance the performance of water-keeping and shape-keeping, but also improve the freeze/thaw stability and mouth-feeling of the products. Meanwhile, it can extend the shelf life of products.

PHARMACEUTICAL & FINE CHEMICAL GRADE XANTHAN GUM

Pharmaceutical & Fine Chemical Grade Xanthan Gum can be used as thickener and stabilizer in liquid or ointment medicine, cosmetic, oral care products, household lotion. It can bring excellent effectiveness, such as enhancing the products-shaping and mouth-feeling, preventing the products from separating, making feeding and extrusion easier, improving products dispersability and absorbability.

INDUSTRIAL GRADE XANTHAN GUM

Acting as thickener and stabilizer, Industrial Grade Xanthan Gum can be applied to many industrial fields, such as oil drilling, pesticide, pottery & porcelain, printing & dyeing, painting, paper-making, mine-extraction and so on.

It is specially produced as mud additive for oil drilling. Being an environment friendly and high efficient mud additive, it has an excellent tolerance to a wide range of temperature, PH and salinity. It can extremely increase the mud penetration rate and suspension ability to the drill cuttings. Meanwhile, it can also reduce the pressure loss during drilling, stabilize the well-bore, prevent the damage to oil formation and improve the efficiency of drilling, work-over and completion.